2016 Excellence Award Winners

The 2016 Excellence in Youth Sports Award winners were presented at the Youth Sports Congress in Orlando, Florida. Below are the five winners which were selected for their commitment to provide excellence in the field of youth sports, along with the organizations worthy of finalists recognition.

County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation - East Agency

Los Angeles Youth Sports Excellence Award

Los Angeles, California


Detroit Parks and Recreation Department

Detroit Excellence in Youth Sports Award

Detroit, Michigan


Naval Station Rota Spain Youth Sports and Fitness Program

Rota Excellence in  Youth Sports Award

Rota, Spain


Town of Cary Parks, Recreation & Cultural Resources

Town of Cary Excellence in Youth Sports Award

Cary, North Carolina


United States Army Garrison Stuttgart Youth Sports & Fitness

Stuttgart Excellence in Youth Sports Award

Stuttgart, Germany


 

2016 Award Finalists

  • Ellsworth Air Force Base Youth Sports and Fitness Program

  • Fort Rucker Youth Sports & Fitness 

  • Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst

  • Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek

  • Malmstrom Youth Program

  • Naval Air Station Oceana Youth Sports and Fitness 

  • Royal Airforce Lakenheath

  • St. Andrew's Parks and Playground


Past Excellence Award Winners

2015 Winners

  • Beale Air Force Base Youth Programs, CA
  • Camp Pendleton Youth Sports, CA
  • Cherokee Recreation & Parks Agency, GA
  • Fort Leonard Wood Youth Sports & Fitness, MO
  • Mountain Home Air Force Base Youth Sports Programs, ID
  • NSA Bahrain Child and Youth Programs, BAHRAIN
  • Oconee County Parks and Recreation Department, GA
  • US Army Garrison Hawaii, Youth Sports & Fitness Program, HI

 

2014 Winners

  • Dyess Youth Sports, TX
  • JBLE Fort Eustis Youth Sports & Fitness Program, VA
  • Jefferson City Parks, Recreation & Forestry, MO
  • MCAS Miramar Youth Sports Program, CA
  • Suffolk Parks & Recreation, VA

 

2013 Winners

  • Botetourt County Parks, Recreation and Tourism, VA
  • Fort Rucker Youth Sports and Fitness, AL
  • Glynn County Recreation and Parks Department, GA
  • Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation, NC
  • Tinker Youth Programs, OK

 

2012 Winners

  • Camp Lejeune Youth Sports, NC
  • Churchville Recreation Council, MD
  • Gwinnett County Parks and Recreation, GA
  • Hillsborough County Parks, Recreation and Conservation Department's Youth Athletic Services, FL
  • Joint-Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst Youth Sports & Fitness Program, NJ

 

2011 Winners

  • MCCS Cherry Point Youth Sports, NC
  • Village of Evendale Recreation, OH
  • Kaiserslautern Military Community (KMC) Youth Sports and Fitness Program, Germany
  • Town of Westport Parks and Recreation, CT
  • Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER) Youth Sports Program, AK

 

2010 Winners

  • Glynn County Parks & Recreation, GA
  • MCAS-MCCS Miramar Youth Sports Programs, CA
  • Oconee County Parks & Recreation, GA
  • Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  • USAG Hawaii Youth Sports and Fitness, HI

 

2009 Winners

  • Andrews AFB Youth Sports, MD
  • Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center, CA
  • Sasebo Youth Sports, Japan
  • Town of Huntersville Parks & Recreation Department, NC
  • USAG West Point Youth Sports & Fitness, NY

 

2008 Winners

  • City of Clearwater Parks and Recreation Department, FL
  • City of Evans Parks and Recreation Department, CO
  • Hickam AFB Youth Sports Program, HI
  • Tinker AFB Youth Center, OK
  • USAG Fort Belvoir Youth Sports, VA

 

2007 Winners

  • Botetourt County Parks and Recreation Department, VA
  • Fort Knox Child and Youth Services Sports and Fitness, KY
  • Commander Fleet Activities (CFA) Youth Sports, Japan
  • Misawa Youth Sports Program, Japan
  • St. Andrew's Parish Parks and Playground Commission, SC

 

2006 Winners

  • Beale AFB Youth Center, CA
  • Indy Parks and Recreation, IN
  • City of Henderson Parks and Recreation, NV
  • Hickam AFB Youth Sports Program, HI
  • Tinker AFB Youth Center, OK

 

2005 Winners

  • City of Greensboro Parks & Recreation, NC
  • City of Westerville Parks and Recreation Department, OH
  • Gainesville Parks and Recreation, GA
  • Mountain Home Air Force Base Youth Programs, ID
  • Peterson Air Force Base Youth Center, CO

 

2004 Winners

  • Boys & Girls Club of Green Bay, WI
  • St. Andrew's Parish Parks & Playground, SC
  • Town of Hamburg Recreation Department, NY
  • Tyndall Air Force Base, FL
  • Schweinfut Army Base, Germany

 

2003 Winners

  • Southeast YMCA of Greater Grand Rapids, MI
  • Pleasant Dale Park District, IL
  • Peoria Community Services, AZ
  • Child & Youth Services Ft. Campbell, KY
  • Kadena Youth Sports & Fitness, Japan

 

2002 Winners

  • Eglin Air Force Base, FL
  • Boys & Girls Club of Lackland Air Force Base, TX
  • Orange County, VA
  • South Suburban Parks & Recreation, CO
  • YMCA at White Rock, Dallas, TX

 

2001 Winners

  • Boys & Girls Club of Ellsworth Air Force Base, SD
  • Falcon Trail Youth Center, CO
  • Moody Air Force Base, GA
  • City of North Miami Beach, FL
  • City of Oregon, OH

 

2000 Winners

  • City of Greenacres, FL
  • Hanscom Air Force Base, MA
  • National Trial Parks & Recreation District, OH
  • Patrick Air Force Base, FL
  • City of Tulsa, OK